shortcut
May 26, 2017

News

High school students honored with awards, scholarships

June 27, 2016

 

Duanesburg High School seniors and juniors were honored with numerous awards and scholarships in recognition of their achievement in school, activities, community service and for satisfying other criteria  and competitive guidelines set by granting organizations, such as submission of an essay. The scholarships in particular can make a major difference in a student's ability to afford college and other study after high school. With so many awards and scholarships granted, a special ceremony was held the evening of June 8 at the high school. Congratulations to the following students.

Senior Awards

 

Alotta Scholarship Awards in Memory of Andrea Alotta ($1,000 each): Alexis Burian, Brendan Tarantino

Beta Ecker Rask Memorial Scholarship ($60): Monica Krug

Boy Scout Troop 51 Citizenship Awards ($25 each): Olivia Munson, Kyle Walter

CASDA Scholar Recognition Program: Katherine Gregory

Charles G. Kuon Memorial Scholarship: ($250): Alexander Fiorini

Clarkson University Scholarships ($24,000 upon enrollment at Clarkson): Zachary Damato

Class of 1989 Award ($50): Kyle Walter

Class of 2011 Award ($100): Colin Brundege

Class of 2013 Award ($300): Kyle Walter

DCS Board of Education Awards ($250 each): Karly Boyd, Alexis Burian

DCS Booster Club Athlete Awards ($100 each): Alexandra Dombrowski, Matthew Dombrowski

DCS Booster Club Eagle Scholar Athlete Awards ($100 each): Alexander Fiorini, Katherine Gregory

DCS PTSO Awards ($400 each): Alexis Burian, Karly Boyd, John Mosier

Delanson Community Government Award ($100): Sydney Salisburg

Delanson Fire Co. Award ($200): Ashley Potter

Delanson United Methodist Church Award ($100): Sydney Salisburg

Duanesburg Educational Support Association Awards ($100 each): Karly Boyd, Samuel Carlson, Justin Forslund, Tori Geiger, Mary Elizabeth LaMori, Timothy Rokos, Madison Soucy

Dr. David Heisig Award, In Memory of Marlene Forbes ($300): Katherine Gregory

Dr. Donald & Ella Walker Award ($100): Ashley Potter

Duanesburg Teacher Association Award (DTA), Margaret Crowe Memorial Scholarship ($100): Devon Hennel

DTA, Joyce Shafer Putterman L.S. Memorial Prize ($100): Colin Brundege

Duane Lions/ Frank Berical Memorial Scholarship ($500): Katherine Gregory

Duanesburg Business Association Awards ($250 each): Alexis Burian, Samuel Carlson

Duanesburg Democratic Committee Civics Award ($300): Victoria Dykstra

Duanesburg Vol. Fire Co. Occupational Education Award ($500): Justin Forslund

Elizabeth MacDougall Award ($400): Heidi Wenzel

Esperance Band Award - In Memory of Andrew Quick ($100): Katherine Gregory

Frontier Sno Riders Award ($100): Sydney Waddell

George & Mary Heisig Memorial Scholarship ($250): Brendan Tarantino

Hudson Mohawk Road Runners Club, Bill Shrader Sr. Memorial Scholarship ($3,000): Olivia Munson

Ithaca College Scholarships ($19,000 upon enrollment at Ithaca): John Mosier

Joseph D. Pistana ’91 Memorial Award ($50): Patrick McHugh

Kelly Elizabeth Barnes Memorial Scholarship ($250): Colin Brundege

Knights of Columbus, Our Lady of Fatima Awards ($100 each): Katherine Gregory, Kyle Walter

Knights of Pythias Achievement Medal: Alexander Lynch

Mule Hill Farm, Malcom A. Wilber Awards ($50): Geoffrey Herzog, Heidi Wenzel

NBT Bank Business Award ($100): Matthew Dombrowski

New York State Board of Regents Award for Academic Excellence ($500 each): Alexis Burian, Katherine Gregory

New York State Board of Regents Award for Academic Excellence ($1,500): Brendan Tarantino

New York State Senate Youth Leadership Recognition Award: Brendan Tarantino

NYS Attorney General Triple “C” Award: Zachary Damato, Hayley O’Brien

Office of the New York State Comptroller Achievement Award: Karly Boyd, Sydney Salisburg

Philip Amelio, II Memorial Scholarship: Olivia Munson

Quaker Street Scholarship Prize ($20): Brendan Tarantino

Quaker Street Volunteer Fire Co. Awards ($50 each): Karly Boyd, Alexandra Dombrowski, Victoria Dykstra, John Mollevik

Robert B. and Charlotte D. Shafer Award ($100): John Mosier

Robert John Davey Memorial Award ($100): Devin Chrysler

Roger Carey Sanders Memorial Award ($100): Kyle Walter

Roger Williams University Achievement Scholarship ($7,500 a year for four years while enrolled): Alexandra Dombrowski

Roger Williams University Presidential Scholarship ($17,500 a year for four years while enrolled): Matthew Dombrowski

Schenectady County Retired Teachers Association Aspiring Teacher Award ($1,500): Monica Krug

School Administrators Association New York State Award ($400): Devon Hennel

Senior Project Award: Alexis Burian, Victoria Dykstra, Katherine Gregory, Patrick McHugh, Hayley O'Brien, Brendan Tarantino

Siena College Presidential Scholarship ($17,000 per year for four years while enrolled): Ashley Potter

St. Edwards University Deans Achievement Award ($15,000 per year for four years while enrolled): Alexander Fiorini

St. Olaf Awards ($48,000 St. Olaf Faculty Scholarship, $11,500 Christiansen Music Scholarship for Violin, $1,960 Music Major Performance Study Scholarship on Violin, $750 Schoharie County Music Educators Association, $2,000 Thomas Munson Foundation-Nancy K. Munson Scholarship): Olivia Munson

Steven and Scott Nicholson Memorial Scholarship ($400): Madison Soucy

Stony Brook Presidential Scholarship ($3,500 per year for four years while enrolled): Nicole Cassale

SUNY Brockport Dean’s Scholar in Residence Award ($2,250 upon enrollment): Sydney Salisburg

SUNY Oneonta Dorothy Wemple Scholarship ($2,000 a year for four years while enrolled): Karly Boyd

Thomas Alan Reiter Jr. Award ($500): Matthew Dombrowski

Tylar Zielinski Memorial Award ($50): Sydney Salisburg

U.S Army Reserve National Scholar/Athlete Award: Devon Hennel, Kyle Walter

Union College Presidential Scholarship: ($16,000 per year for four years while enrolled): Katherine Gregory

Union College Presidential Scholarship ($10,000 per year for four years while enrolled): Devon Hennel

University at Buffalo Provost Scholarship ($5,000 per year for four years while enrolled): Victoria Dykstra

Utica College Achievement Award ($2,000 per yearfor four years while enrolled): Emily Prusecki

Wyanski Memorial Award ($250): Devon Hennel

 

Junior Awards

 

Clarkson University High School Achievement Award ($48,000 per year for four years while attending Clarkson): Abigail White

Clarkson University High School Leadership Award ($15,000 per year for four years while attending): Leah Fredericks

Elmira College Key Award ($20,000 per year for four years upon enrollment): Jacob Karandy, Angela Sorrentino

New York State Senate Youth Leadership Recognition Award: Madison Hack

Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute Merit Scholarship ($25,000 per year for four years when accepted): Benjamin Lawrence

Sage College, The Student Sage College Award ($5,000 per year for four years): Alexa Lombardoni, Sarah White

Saint Michael’s College Book Award for Academic Achievement with a Social Conscience: Isabella Warner

St. Lawrence College Book Award ($1,000 per year for four years): Amy Hyden

Society of Women Engineers, Certificate of Merit: Leah Fredericks, Bridget Van Vale

Wells College 21st Century Leadership Award: Madison Hack


[NEWS ARCHIVE]